WMA Brochures

The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC)  provides support for more than 160 wildlife management areas (WMAs) in Florida and provides brochures and basic trail maps for most of them.  These ”hunting” pamphlets provide a good overview of the areas, along with information about the available resources provided.  Also included within each is a general purpose map; identifying trails and access roads, and are a useful tool when planning a visit.

Provided below is list of the guides made available here on Florida Nature Guide to assist those searching our site for individual properties.  These articles are produced by the FWC and are also available from the link above to their home page under “hunting”.  We are currently developing an interactive map to assist individuals with locating properties.  Until that tool is available, click on the graphics below to identify wildlife management areas close at hand.

Click to view the full size geographic map.FWS Hunting Map

Click to view the full size region map.FWC Management Areas

After identifying the WMA of interest, you can select available brochures below:

Northwest    
Apalachee

Apalachicola

Apalachicola Quail

Apalachicola River

Aucilla

Aucilla SGA

Beaverdam Creek SGA

Blackwater

Blackwater SGA

Carr

Hutton

Box-R

Choctawhatchee River

Econfina Creek

Carter

Eglin AFB

Escambia River

Flint Rock

Joe Budd

Joe Budd SGA

Juniper Creek

L Kirk Edwards

Lafayette Creek

Ochlockonee River

Ochlockonee River SGA

Perdido River

Pine Log

Point Washington

Talquin

Tate’s Hell

Womack Creek

Wakulla

Yellow River

North Central    
Alligator Lakes SGA

Andrews

Bayard

Belmore

Big Shoals

Blue Springs

Camp Blanding

Cary

Cedar Key

Citrus

Cypress Creek

Devils Hammock

Flying Eagle

Fort White

Four Creeks

Goethe

Grove Park

Gulf Hammock

Hatchet Creek

Hickory Mound

Holton Creek

Homosassa

Jena

Jennings Forest

Lafayette Forest

Little River

Lochloosa

Log Landing

Lower Econfina

Mallory Swamp

Middle Aucilla

Nassau

Osceola

Potash Corp

Potts

Raiford

Ralph Simmons

Santa Fe Swamp

Snipe Island

Spring Creek

Steinhatchee Springs

Suwannee Ridge

Thomas Creek

Tide Swamp

Troy Springs

Twin Rivers

Watermelon Pond

Northeast    
Baird Unit

Buck Lake

Bull Creek

Caravelle Ranch

Charles H Bronson

Dexter

Dunns Creek

Emeralda Marsh

Etoniah Creek

Fellsmere Area 1

Fort Drum

Goodwin Broadmoor

Gores Landing

Guana River

Half Moon

Jumper Creek

Lake George

Lake Monroe

Lake Panasoffkee

Lake Tracy Unit

Little Big Econ

Marshall Swamp

Matanzas

Ocala

Ocklawaha Prairie

Orange Creek

Prairie Lakes

Relay

Richloam

Rima Ridge

Rock Springs

Ross Prairie

Salt Lake

Seminole Forest

Seminole Ranch

Three Lakes

T.M. Goodwin

Tosohatchee

Tiger Bay

Triple N

Twelve Mile Swamp

Upper St Johns

Southwest    
Arbuckle

Babcock Ranch

Chassahowitzka

Croom

Green Swamp

Green Swamp West

Hickory Hammock

Hilochee

KICCO

Kissimmee River

Lake Marion Creek

Myakka

Osprey Unit

Punta Gorda

Royce Unit

Royce Unit SGA

Upper Hillsborough

Walk-in-the-Water

Webb

Yucca Pens Unit

South    
Allapattah Flats

Big Cypress

CREW

Dinner Island Ranch

Dupuis

Dupuis Dove

Everglades

Fisheating Creek

Holey Land

Hungryland

Corbett

OK Slough

Picayune Strand

Rocky Glades

Rotenberger

Southern Glades

Spirit-of-the-Wild

STA1_West

STA2

STA3-4

STA5

STA_Parking_Maps

 

Comments are closed.